A 10ml bottle of Thyme (Red) essential oil, by Ancient Wisdom.
Latin Name : Thymus Vulgaris
Part of Plant Used : Leaves
Source : Spain
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Thyme oil has antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties. Its commonly used as a preservative in foods, cosmetics, and toiletries. It can also be found as an ingredient in mouthwash. The health benefits of Thyme essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antispasmodic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, bactericidal, bechic, cardiac, carminative, cicatrizant, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, hypertensive, insecticide, stimulant, tonic, and a vermifuge substance.
One of the stimulating components of thyme essential oil can help to improve the circulation in your body, which increases healing and blood flow to extremities and areas that need oxygenation. This can also protect the heart and lower your chances of blood clots, while also helping to keep you active. Topical application of Thyme essential oil is very popular on the skin, as it can heal wounds and scars, prevent inflammatory pain, moisturize the skin, and even minimize the appearance of acne. The mixture of antiseptic properties and antioxidant stimulants in this oil can keep your skin looking clear, healthy, and young as you age.
Thyme (White) is redistilled from the main distillate of Thyme (Red). Red is usually for more intensive treatments and specifically topical application (or internal use, in very controlled and regulated amounts), and White is for more everyday use and aromatherapy.