A 10ml bottle of Ylang Ylang III essential oil, by Ancient Wisdom.
Latin Name : Cananga Odorata
Part of Plant Used : Flowers
Source : Comoros
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Ylang Ylang is a large tree native to the far eastern countries like Malaysia, Philippines, and Indonesia. Its yellow flowers are strongly fragrant and have long trailing petals. The essential oil made from it is available in abundance and is therefore the least expensive but is highly favoured for its fragrance in the perfume and cosmetics industries, and is also used in the food industry.
According to science, Ylang Ylang essential oil is a mental stimulant. In contrast, the world of aromatherapy considers this oil one of the best at relaxing the mind and the body. Simply smelling it is supposed to help lower blood pressure. Taking a bath with the oil or using it in a massage oil naturally enhances the relaxation experience. It is used to relieve stress, depression, shock, or anxiety. When used as a hair tonic, it is supposed to balance oil production. Be warned, though, that high concentrations of Ylang Ylang can cause headaches or nausea.
Ylang Ylang III is the third stage fraction obtained by the distillation of Ylang Ylang flowers. It is milder than Ylang Ylang I, and is more suitable for soap and candle making.